Rockwall ISD Elementary Students Compete in UIL
April 20, 2022
Elementary students across Rockwall ISD recently competed in the Elementary UIL Contest.
Congratulations to the students below on their accomplishments.
Oral Reading
Fourth Grade
Mallory Mullen - 1st
Jaylee Jones - 2nd
Juilette Hensel - 3rd
Lainey Clayton - 4th
Andi Brizendine - 5th
Mia Brannon - 6th
Violett Maldonado - 6th
Fifth Grade
Villia Magwn - 1st
Miranda Capella - 1st
Ava Catchpole - 3rd
Samantha Brizendine - 4th
Chole Chivvis - 5th
Macy Johnson - 6th
Sixth Grade
Avyn Hughes - 1st
Julia White - 2nd
Arianna Trentacosta - 3rd
Vincent Harris - 4th
Avanell Gardner - 5th
Riley Schmidt - 6th
Chess Puzzlements
2nd/3rd Grade
Matthew Denhartog - 1st
Nicholas Young - 2nd
Ian Thompson - 3rd
Jace Shiflet - 4th
Joseph Chapa - 5th
Hannon West - 6th
4th/5th Grade
Louispius Rodriguez - 1st
Jett Roland - 2nd
Preston Vo - 3rd
Aiden Ku - 4th
Eli Sutton - 5th
Andrew Kern - 6th
6th Grade
Owen Swisher - 1st
Jayden Ku - 2nd
Andy Shin - 3rd
Jack Walker - 4th
Stefanie Alba - 5th
Britton Joyce - 6th
Chess Tournament
2nd/3rd Grade
Jace Shiflet - 1st
Khatai Keyes - 2nd
Matthew Denhartog - 3rd
4th/5th Grade
Aiden Ku - 1st
Preston Bohrnstedt - 2nd
Santiago Noriega Lorenz - 3rd
6th Grade
Jayden Ku - 1st
Jack Walker - 2nd
Owen Swisher - 3rd
Storytelling
2nd Grade
Audrey Zolman - 1st
Jace McCabe - 2nd
Charlotte Erickson - 3rd
Harper Stroud - 4th
Nathan Trentacosta - 5th
Julianne Esquivel - 6th
3rd Grade
Ava Nyght - 1st
Jaylene Yang - 2nd
Dylan Williams - 3rd
AJ Madolora - 4th
Jazlynn Hankins - 5th
Fiona Beats - 6th
Music Memory
2nd Grade
Mara Kluge - 1st
Tu Nguyen - 1st
Yoel Anguilet - 1st
Ryah Prater - 1st
Aria Lee - 5th
Lana Smithey - 6th
Emma Winn - 6th
Rosa Longoria - 6th
3rd/4th Grade
Chance Caldwell - 1st
Charlotte Oliver - 1st
Thanh Nguyen - 3rd
David Nash - 4th
Lily Anderson - 5th
Abigail Tran - 6th
5th/6th Grade
Cole Kluge - 1st
Caroline Nelson - 2nd
Evan Barksdale - 3rd
Nicole Ross - 4th
Trinity Witt - 5th
Spelling
3rd/4th
Katelyn Conine - 1st
Scarlett Shaw - 2nd
Hannah Holcombe - 3rd
Kensley Wingo - 4th
Jonathan Buckland - 5th
Juan Manuel Soto - 6th
5th/6th
Pearl Desir - 1st
Harper Carse - 2nd
Lauren Habersham - 3rd
Nhien Trin - 4th
Fiorella Vizcaya - 5th
Reagan Merz - 6th
Ready Writing
3rd Grade
Eshaan Gulati - 1st
Madison Schramm - 2nd
Katelyn Conine - 3rd
Jaylene Yang - 4th
Aubrey Hill - 5th
Hailey Tucker - 6th
4th Grade
Annaliese Brown - 1st
Raegan Connelly - 2nd
Morenike Mabadeje - 3rd
Collins Lear - 4th
Maggie Pesek - 5th
Ruth Rushatsi - 6th
5th Grade
Carter Krukiel - 1st
Brooklyn Llanes - 2nd
Darnell Arnold - 3rd
Brenden Martin - 4th
Logan Musson - 5th
Micah Seals - 6th
6th Grade
Savannah Crane - 1st
Chloe Latham - 2nd
Ave Love - 3rd
Hayden Hamilton - 4th
Sophia Suther - 5th
Lyndi Wilson - 6th
Number Sense
4th Grade
Lily Kim - 1st
Pierce Belt - 2nd
Jordan Casper - 3rd
Reese Turley - 4th
Son Trinh - 5th
Amelia Geiger - 6th
5th Grade
Ethan Eisenbise - 1st
Valentino Miraglia - 2nd
Matthew Toran - 3rd
Holly Okeke - 4th
Dexter Shaw - 5th
Lane Tate - 6th
6th Grade
Owen Koziol - 1st
Ryan Zacek - 2nd
Kidus Ghebremeskel - 3rd
Khang Nguyen - 3rd
Gracyn Savage - 4th
Wyatt Rodine - 5th
Aiden Cook - 6th
Maps, Graphs and Charts
5th Grade
Seojun Choi - 1st
Cooper Jackson - 2nd
Colin Drennon - 3rd
Annabelle Lucas - 4th
Natalie Hamberlin - 5th
6th Grade
Stuart Edminson - 1st
Jonathan Culpepper - 2nd
Amelia Cory - 3rd
Brayden Ralph - 4th
Gwen Paden - 5th
Hannah King - 6th